Monday, May 27, 2019
FYI
FYI

Way to Trip to Bandung by Train with Only Rp 14.000

Spectr News Theme Isny Dewi R.
07, December 2018
756

Trip to Bandung from Jakarta can be travelled by train and it will not take too long. On PT Kereta Api Indonesia (KAI) site, the ticket for Jakarta (Gambir Railway Station) - Bandung ranging from Rp 100.000 to Rp 270.000. But, for you who want to go to Bandung using train and on budget, you can using train Jakarta - Bandung with only Rp 14.000.

You can get that price by using local train. But, there is one thing you should know that you have to transit once. First, you should take Walahar Ekspres local train from Jakarta (Tanjung Priuk or Kemayoran Railway Station) to Purwakarta with only Rp 6.000. When you arrive at Purwakarta, you should transit and continuing your trip to Bandung using Cibatu local train with only Rp 8.000. You can buy the ticket from KAI Access app and you can book three hours before the departure.

If you total it, then the money you should pay for is only Rp 14.000. Walahar Ekspres and Cibatu local train operated every day. You can find the schedule below.

1. KA lokal Walahar Ekspres
Tanjung Priuk 09.55 : 11.05 : 16.15
Kemayoran 10.16 : 11.24 : 16.36
Tambun 10.52 : 11.59 : 17.12 
Cikarang 11.03 : 12.20 : 17.23
Lemahabang 11.11 : 12.27 : 17.31
Kedunggedeh 11.30 : 12.38 : 17.52
Karawang 11.39 : 12.47 : 18.01
Klari 11.48 : 13.03 : 18.11
Kosambi 11.55 : 13.09 : 18.18
Dawuan 12.04 : 13.17 : 18.37
Cikampek 12.12 : 13.24 : 18.45
Cibungur 12.22 : 13.34 : 18.55
Purwakarta 12.33 : 13.45 : 19.06

2. KA lokal Cibatu
Purwakarta 04.20 : 15.45
Ciganea 04.35 : 16.00
Sukatani 04.50 : 16.14
Plered 04.59 : 16.24
Cikadongdong 05.19 : 16.44
Rendeh 05.27 : 16.58
Maswati 05.45 : 17.08
Sasaksaat 05.56 : 17.19
Cilame 06.09 : 17.32
Padalarang 06.23 : 19.25 : 17.46
Gadobangkong 06.29 : 19.30
Cimahi 06.36 : 19.38 : 17.56
Cimindi 06.43 : 19.45 : 18.03
Ciroyom 06.53 : 19.55
Bandung 07.01 : 20.10 : 18.22

Isny Dewi R.
Isny Dewi R.
Journalist
Registration